Privacy Policy

Thank you for reviewing the privacy policy of Canadian International School of Hong Kong (CDNIS). We collect no personal information about you unless you choose to provide that information to us.

We pledge to meet, and where possible exceed, internationally recognized standards of personal privacy protection, in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ('the Ordinance').

CDNIS Privacy Principles
Please read the following Privacy Policy to understand how CDNIS uses the personal data we may collect from you. You can also review the Ordinance by following this link to the government's website. By selecting CDNIS for the education of your child(ren), and thereby providing personal data to us, you are consenting to the applications of this Privacy Policy and the collection, use, access, transfer, disclosure, storage and processing of your and your child(ren)'s personal information to the extent necessary to deliver educational programmes and adjunct services to the student as described in this Policy.

Personal Data we collect and hold
Personal data, which includes information supplied by current students/parents, prospective students/parents, former students (alumni), and other school contacts, is collected through student applications, student records, and other communications activities undertaken by or on behalf of CDNIS. CDNIS requests that personal information on students and related family members be used for the following purposes, including but not limited to: to support the development and delivery of the school's educational programmes; to meet legal and regulatory requirements regarding student records; for health and safety; for fundraising and related activities; to assess suitability for scholarships, bursaries and other financial awards, and to provide references in support of post-secondary or other applications by students. Student records are kept for purposes that include corresponding with, responding to and taking follow-up actions in respect of students, contacts, communications and alumni activities.

Security and Accuracy of Personal Data
To maintain the accuracy of the personal data, as well as to prevent unauthorised access and ensure the correct use of personal data, we have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and protect the personal data we collect against unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use. However, we rely on you to inform us of any errors or changes to such information. You may amend your personal data, as appropriate, via the Parent Portal, or please refer to the "How to Access or Update Your Personal Data" section below.

Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Data
CDNIS is an educational institution. As such, the personal data you submit to us in Hong Kong may be transferred, used, processed, stored and accessed worldwide (post-secondary applications, CAS Week excursions, etc) as we consider appropriate and only in relation to the delivery of our education programmes. In addition, we may disclose and transfer personal data for the delivering of school activities (CAS Week, ASA programme, etc), with government organizations (Centre for Health Protection, etc), other educational institutions and other persons who we consider appropriate, in connection with the services provided to or requested by you. By enrolling you child(ren) in CDNIS, you understand and consent to such transfer.

Retention of Personal Data
All personal data that has been collected from you will be retained for no longer than is required to fulfill the purpose (or any directly related purpose) for which the data was to be used, subject to legal, statutory and regulatory requirements mandating the retention of data.

How to Access or Update Your Personal Data
You may request access to and correct your personal data held by us. If you wish to obtain a copy of any of your personal data, if you believe the personal data relating to you which we collect and maintain is incorrect, or if you believe the personal data held by us was used beyond the scope of the purpose of use disclosed above or was acquired by fraudulent or unlawful means or provided to a third party without your prior consent, please write to us at the address below.

Parents may also check and update their personal data via the Parent Portal at anytime. A request for access or correction to, or deletion of personal data or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of personal data held by us must be in writing and sent to us via registered postal mail. We may charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

The Data Protection Officer
Canadian International School of Hong Kong
36 Nam Long Shan Road
Aberdeen
Hong Kong